Friday, May 06, 2005

Nicotine Reveries 2 b/w The Greatest Story Ever Told


hoe's be lovin dem Forty O's yo

so last nights dreams were only kinda vivid and not very interesting at all. to tell the truth, the patch has provided some pretty tame nighttime illusions in comparison to the ones ive remembered when i was smoking.

last nights air castle involved a lesbian chick in a class of mine that ive never spoken to once, save maybe a grunt in acknowledgement when we shared the same elevator. shes pretty butch. a definite top. black with short hair always hidden by a hat. always in jeans and boots. always a friendly scowl on her face.

in the dream we were at a store having a debate on which malt liquor to get. i dont know where we were going, but i imagine we were gonna be there for a while considering we had the foresight to bring refreshments.

and thats about all. weak, huh? stupid patch. you suck patch. if you arent going to completely relieve me of my nicotine urges [which you decidely DONT] than at least provide me with some blog fodder. fucking stupid patch.

but i have more. ive been meaning to post this story about Source magazine for a while now. its an interview with Reginald C. Dennis, who was the Music Editor at Source magazine during its hey day, when it was considered the 'bible' of hip hop. its one of the most interesting pieces ive read in a LONG time. i couldnt put it down [i printed it out and read it non stop from beginning to end from the moment i got it forwarded to me, and lemme tell ya, its kinda long for an interview]. it's filled with wicked hip hop moments from the genres 'golden era' of the early 90's. From why the beef started between Deathrow and Bad Boy to the surprisingly gully moves Benzino made in order to become 'co-owner' of the mag. the latter episode which inevitably lead to what was once Hip Hops greatest monthly offering to the trite piece of crap it is today.

i remember being 19 years old and reading the issue in which Reginald Dennis declared he was no longer going to be editor of the magazine. at the time i thought two things: 1) that he was an idiot for leaving what was obviously the best and most cutting edge magazine in circulation and 2) that there was definitely going to be some changes made to my favorite poop literature upon his departure, and even though I thought him leaving was an illadvised decision, I knew that these changes were not going to be for the better.

well, I was right and wrong, the interview reveals that not only was the magazine in rapid decline by the time that he left and it was actually in his BEST interest to leave its hallowed pages, but that at the time it was truly the most important publication on the racks.

I swear, what the Source said at that time was LAW. they were the only magazine that covered the albums we were listening to. no other rag gave a shit about Outkast when they first dropped. no other magazine was covering the emergence of the Wu, and there was DEFINITELY no other periodical that was educating fools on what Hip Hop's crucial influences were [i.e. Rakim's flow changing the way cats would spit, KRS One and BDP's severely important first albums, Public Enemy and the Bomb Squads downright historical noise].

and the story is entertaining as hell, I swear, they should make that shit into a movie. I highly suggest that if you have spare time you reads part One, Two, and Three of the gully ass saga to one of Hip Hop's most storied publications. it is also an education on the rise [and inevitable fall] of what could arguably be called an empire built on a passion for music that not many people gave a shit about. [note, scroll down on the page a little to get the the story]

and respect due to www.HipHopDX.com for getting the interview.

im audi 5000, kinda like LL Cool J was in 1987 but you know, without the kangol.

end bit.

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home

Creative Commons License
:gray matters: by jkg is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License.
Based on a work at downtownalleys.blogspot.com.